Privacy policy

Read our privacy policy here

For use by:

IIH Nordic A/S, owner of www.iihnordic.dk and www.iihnordic.com
Artillerivej 86
2300 Copenhagen
Denmark
+45 70 20 29 19

Introduction

At IIH Nordic we take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

Why and how we collect it

We automatically track how the content provided on our websites is used. This tracking allows us to gain a better understanding of potential areas for improvement so as to continually improve the relevance of and accessibility of the content we provide. One of the methods used is cookies. You can read more about our cookie policy under the cookie notice.

How long we will hold your personal data for will vary and will be determined by the following criteria:

  • The purpose for which we are using it – we will need to keep the data for as long as is necessary for that purpose; and
  • Legal obligations – laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal data.

Who we disclose your data to

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.
If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

We may disclose information about you to the extent required by law, for example if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

Data Protection and security

We never pass on personal data without having you firstly express consent and will never collect personal information unless you have given us these details by making a registration, by participating in a survey or similar. The types of information collected through these channels are name, address, post code, e-mail, gender, age, interests, opinions and knowledge about various topics.

Under the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven), personal information from the user must be stored securely and confidentially. IIH Nordic takes all appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your personal data and has implemented necessary security measures in order to safeguard your data. Our security precautions are regularly checked and updated to make sure that user data are properly handled and your user interests are constantly safeguarded.

Personal data are always deleted or made anonymous when they no longer serve the purpose for which they were collected.

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to gain access to the data processed about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to rectify the data processed if relevant.

Furthermore, if you wish to exercise your right to access your personal data, to object to it being processed or to rectify processed data, please contact us at: data@iihnordic.com. Furthermore, if you have any complaints about IIH Nordic’s processing of your personal data, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.

9 Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact data@iihnordic.com. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.